Farm City Celebration Awards

Since 1981, the members of the Farm City Celebration Committee have hosted an annual reception to recognize the outstanding men, women and organizations whom have worked to lift up, cultivate and grow Butte County’s agriculture industry and the Farm City Program.

The Ag Service Award

This award is presented to an individual or organization that has shown a long-term commitment to the agricultural community through personal service, research and/or financial contributions.

Past recipients include:

Fred Montgomery

1981

Dick Cassady

2001

Len Monaco

1982

Tod Kimmelshue

2002

Jack Vanella

1983

Dennis Lindberg

2003

Nancy Skinner & Gerald Geiger

1984

Wes Patton

2004

Harry McGowan

1985

Frank Mertz

1986

Emmett Skinner

2006

Bud Hennigan

1987

The Livingston Family

2007

Don and Cindy Heffren

1988

Michael Gardner

1989

Rick Cinquini

2009

Steve Dilg

1992

Sarah Dahl

2010

Carl Wick, Jerry Smith

Joe Connell

2011

Al Mitchell, Bob Willoughby

1993

Richard McGowan

2012

Myron Openshaw & Gary Griswold

1994

Douglas Bentz

2013

Ed McLaughlin

1995

Lyman Hagen

2014

Howard Isom

1996

Stacy and Amy Gore

2015

Les Heringer

1997

Andy & Janet Bertagna

2016

Diane Avrit

1998

Steve McDonald

2017

Lance & Audrey Tennis        1999

Jim & Laurie Noble

2019

Sue Murphy        2000

John & Annie Bidwell

2019

Agri‐Business of the Year

This award is presented to a business or agency that has contributed significant time, research and/or financial support to the youth of our community, the farmer and our industry at large.

Past recipients include:

Silver Dollar Fairgrounds

1992

Cooperative Extension Service

1993

AVAG

2004

CSU, Chico College of Agriculture and

University Farm

1994

Rancho Esquon

2006

Pat and Larry’s Restaurant

1995

Rob Ramay, Ramay Auctions

2007

Northern California Farm Credit

1996

Butte County Ag Commissioner

2008

Durham Pump

1997

Les Schwab of Northern California

2009

Thomas Welding and Machine

1998

Chico Farm & Orchard

2010

Lundberg Family Farms

1999

James Paivia, Riverwest Processing

2011

Golden West Nuts

2000

Fran Wagner, Wagner Insurance

2012

California Rice Research Foundation/

Matson & Isom

2013

Rice Experimental Station

2001

North Valley Ag Services

2015

Book Family Farm

2002

Butte County Rice Growers

2016

Tri-Counties Bank

2003

Gorrill Ranch

Almendra Winery & Distillery

2018

2020

Community Service or Special Recognition Awards

This award is presented to a person who, while not directly involved in production agriculture, has made significant contributions to the agricultural community, or to a person who has made significant contributions to the Farm City Celebration project, whether or not they are involved in production agriculture.

Past recipients include:

Michael Gardner

2006

Joan Webster

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company Supervisor Jane

2007

Butte County Cattlemen

Dolan

2008

Susan Donohue

Joel Adema –Chico Unified School District Office of

2009

Tom DiGrazia, Silver Dollar Fair

Nutrition

2010

Donica O’Laughlin

Tom Dickinson – Past Dean, CSU, Chico College of

2011

Nick & Gail Bertagna

Agriculture

2012

Rod & Andrea Carter

Roger Swanson- Matson and Isom Accountancy

2013

Butte County Sheriff’s Posse

Corporation

2014

Alpha Gamma Rho and Sigma Alpha

Kathy Chance – C and C Storage

2015

Richard Price

Manuel Esteban – past President, CSU, Chico

2016

Butte College Agriculture Dept.

John Blacklock – past Butte County Administrator

2017

Carole Southam

Safeway

2018

Sarah DeForest

2005 California Women for Agriculture, California

           2020

   Sheriff Kory Honea

Dept of Food & Ag, California Farm Bureau

Federation

PO Box 360 · Durham, CA 95938 · (530) 533-1473 (TEL) · (530) 533-6508 (FAX)